Get started13 Buttercup Avenue is a property in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5GY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 30% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2019 for £220,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
13 Buttercup Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.1% per year over 4 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: -4.1% per year over 4 years.
13 Buttercup Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 138 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

14 October 2019Most recent
£220,000
-4.3%27 June 2019
£230,000
-9.8%over 3 years23 March 2016
£254,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5GY: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
TS22 5AJ
Poppy Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.