Get started19 Duke Of Wellington Gardens is a detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5FY). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 sits 165% above the 2017 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 203 m² it sits well below the postcode median (389 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
19 Duke Of Wellington Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Duke Of Wellington Gardens outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£985
Street avg £810
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 373 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5FY: £865,000 (2023–2021).
4 Duke Of Wellington Gardens Wynyard Billingham
Sold May 2023
16 Duke Of Wellington Gardens Wynyard Billingham
Sold May 2023
6 Duke Of Wellington Gardens Wynyard Billingham
Sold Mar 2022
25 Duke Of Wellington Gardens Wynyard Billingham
Sold Sept 2021
5 Duke Of Wellington Gardens Wynyard Billingham
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
TS22 5FN
Poppy Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB