Get started20 Barkston Close is a semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 45.1% above the 2020 sale price. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £107,500 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Barkston Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2021
20 Barkston Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 15 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 15 years.
20 Barkston Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,917
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kings Arms - Thames Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£107,500
+7.5%over 1 year19 December 2018
£100,000
-15.3%over 4 years5 March 2014
£118,000
+5.4%over 2 years12 January 2012
£112,000
-20.8%over 6 years25 November 2005
£141,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5EY: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS22 5AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Northfield School and Sports College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.