Get started15 Barkston Close is a semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 109% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2023 for £225,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Barkston Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 15 Barkston Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kings Arms - Thames Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£225,000
+26.8%over 10 months21 October 2022
£177,500
+1.0%28 July 2022
£175,750
+19.2%over 16 years20 February 2006
£147,500
+170.6%over 7 years26 June 1998
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5EY: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS22 5JE
Closest school
0.4 km
Northfield School and Sports College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.