Get started4 Hutton Close is a detached house in Fishburn, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in January 2003. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 132% above the 2003 sale of £93,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 54.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Hutton Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2025
4 Hutton Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
4 Hutton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£93,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Hutton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£626
Street avg £1,603
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

ERECTION OF DWELLINGHOUSE WITH INTEGRAL GARAGE (SUBSTITUTION OF HOUSE TYPE)
17 January 2003Most recent
£93,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 4HE: £175,000 (2024–2018).
6 Hutton Close Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2024
3 Hutton Close Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2023
2 Hutton Close Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold May 2023
1 Hutton Close Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2022
12 Hutton Close Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TS21 4EY
Moorside Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Fishburn Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB