Get started10 St Bedes Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Fishburn, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £226,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 122 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 25 EPCs).
10 St Bedes Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND FRONT EXTENSION TO GARAGE AND LOUNGE
Latest sale on 10 St Bedes Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
10 St Bedes Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2025Most recent
£226,000
+56.9%over 14 years12 August 2011
£144,000
+44.0%over 8 years4 July 2003
£100,000
+40.8%over 3 years2 November 1999
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 4BN: £192,000 (2025–2023).
31 St Bedes Avenue Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2025
15 St Bedes Avenue Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2024
16 St Bedes Avenue Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2024
9 St Bedes Avenue Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold May 2024
12 St Bedes Avenue Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TS21 4HD
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fishburn Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.