Get started6 Lilac Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £131,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Lilac Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 6 Lilac Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,899
Street avg £1,416
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park gates — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£131,000
+21.9%over 8 years21 February 2014
£107,500
-8.5%over 9 years29 October 2004
£117,500
+213.3%over 5 years9 April 1999
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 3DQ: £105,000 (2021–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TS21 3AP
Closest school
0.2 km
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.