Get started6 Beech Oval is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 41% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
6 Beech Oval's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 15 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 6 Beech Oval runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,251
Street avg £1,679
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Park gates — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

14 October 2013Most recent
£105,000
+156.1%over 15 years15 May 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 3DL: £158,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS21 3DQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.