Get started9 Maple Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 10.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £140,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Maple Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 9 Maple Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,486
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park gates — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

10 September 2024Most recent
£140,000
+37.3%over 1 year22 August 2023
£102,000
-15.7%over 16 years15 June 2007
£121,000
+163.0%over 7 years26 November 1999
£46,000
+607.7%over 9 months11 March 1999
£6,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 3DH: £160,000 (2024–2021).
6 Maple Grove Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2024
23 Maple Grove Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2022
27 Maple Grove Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2021
18 Maple Grove Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2019
16 Maple Grove Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold May 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TS21 3DF
Closest school
0.2 km
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.