Get started5 Malton Terrace is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 151% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £179,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Malton Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 23 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 23 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Dun Cow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

5 November 2025Most recent
£179,950
+9.1%over 1 year8 December 2023
£165,000
+101.2%over 4 years21 December 2018
£82,000
-34.4%over 12 years1 September 2006
£125,000
+49.7%over 3 years21 February 2003
£83,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in TS21 3AP: £90,000 (2006–1995).
TS21 3AP
Closest school
0.4 km
Sedgefield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.