Get started13 Town Farm Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bishopton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1HX). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 37.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £299,750 in January 2020.
13 Town Farm Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 13 Town Farm Close.
Notification to carry out works to trees in a designated Conservation Area - Felling of 3 no. Fir Trees (T.1, T.2 & T.3) and pruning back of overhanging branches to 1 no. Cherry Tree (T.4)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Town Farm Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension to existing garage to create enlarged garage/workshop space including felling of 1 no. crab apple tree to facilitate extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 January 2020Most recent
£299,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1HX: £295,000 (2023–2011).
8 Town Farm Close Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2023
12 Town Farm Close Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold May 2019
14 Town Farm Close Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2017
2 Town Farm Close Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2016
15 Town Farm Close Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2011
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
TS21 1PP
Bishopton FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB