Get started11 High Street is a mid-terrace house in Bishopton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. Main heating runs on bulk wood pellets. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 164.9% above the 2013 sale of £136,655. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 67% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
11 High Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2025
11 High Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Conservation Area Consent for demolition of two storey rear extension
11 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£136,655
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 High Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£667
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of two storey and single storey rear extensions
18 January 2013Most recent
£136,655
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1EZ: £240,000 (2025–2016).
Old School House High Street Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2025
7 High Street Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2022
15 High Street Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2020
The Willow Chase High Street Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2019
13 High Street Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
The Talbot — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home