Get started17 Woodland Way is a detached house in Long Newton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 37.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
17 Woodland Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Woodland Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£255,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Woodland Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,689
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

10 March 2017Most recent
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1DJ: £282,500 (2025–2021).
11 Woodland Way Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2025
24 Woodland Way Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2024
22 Woodland Way Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2022
30 Woodland Way Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2022
19 Woodland Way Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB