Get startedOuston Moor Hall is a five-bedroom detached house in Stockton On Tees (TS21 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 397 m² (around 4273 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £1,900,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Ouston Moor Hall's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Retrospective application for the continued use as outdoor amenity space, erection of outbuildings and pergodas, two no pitch-and-putt golf holes, pergola, footpath canopy, creation of a pond, siting of ornamental statues and outdoor W/C, hard and soft landscaping and associated works.
£1,819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 3 years.
£1,900,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 3 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2019Most recent
£1,900,000
+7.3%over 2 years29 April 2016
£1,770,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in TS21 1BB: £332,500 (2022–1999).
TS21 1QA
Armadale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Fairfield Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell