Get startedElton Bungalow is a detached house in Elton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have lagged Stockton On Tees HPI: -20.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 sits 7004.3% above the 2017 sale of £9,825. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£4/sq ft) was about 96.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2004. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 246 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (202 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Elton Bungalow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application to fell 1 no. oak tree and 1 no. horse chestnut tree
Latest sale on Elton Bungalow was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -20.5% per year over 15 years.
£9,825
Growth on file: -20.5% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², Elton Bungalow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£40
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton FLX — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

13 September 2017Most recent
£9,825
-96.9%over 15 years31 July 2002
£312,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1AG: £435,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
TS21 1LU
Closest school
1.7 km
Holy Trinity Rosehill CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB