Get started45 Lingfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Yarm (TS15 9RB). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 72). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £317,500.
45 Lingfield Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to the rear
45 Lingfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 3 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 3 years.
45 Lingfield Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,268
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Busby Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£317,500
+15.5%over 2 years18 August 2021
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS15 9RB: £148,888 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS15 9BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Levendale Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB