Get started15 Lingfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Yarm (TS15 9RB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £149,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2023
15 Lingfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 15 Lingfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,159
Street avg £1,858
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Busby Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£149,000
+9.6%over 5 years24 March 2016
£136,000
+47.9%over 12 years29 August 2003
£91,950
+87.7%over 3 years24 September 1999
£49,000
+4.3%over 1 year7 September 1998
£47,000
+4.4%over 2 years24 May 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS15 9RB: £199,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS15 9XJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Levendale Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.