Get started9 Coombe Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8JW). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1123 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 36.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 3 EPCs).
9 Coombe Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2019
9 Coombe Hill has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT SIDE
9 Coombe Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Coombe Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,109
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

23 July 2012Most recent
£220,000
-4.3%over 5 years21 September 2006
£229,950
+80.4%over 3 years27 September 2002
£127,500
+32.8%over 3 years14 May 1999
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8JW: £228,000 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TS11 8DD
Gleneagles Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
New Marske Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.