Get started4 Abridge Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 76 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Abridge Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,908
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

4 March 2021Most recent
£145,000
+7.4%over 14 years14 July 2006
£134,995
+17.4%over 2 years5 March 2004
£115,000
+25.0%over 10 months13 May 2003
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8HU: £172,000 (2023–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS11 8BQ
Lindrick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Marske Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.