Get started19 East Lodge Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Kirkleatham, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £186,000 in March 2023.
19 East Lodge Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2024
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£186,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 19 East Lodge Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,735
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Larkswood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8HL: £193,000 (2025–2019).
6 East Lodge Gardens Kirkleatham Redcar
Sold Oct 2025
10 East Lodge Gardens Kirkleatham Redcar
Sold Jun 2024
14 East Lodge Gardens Kirkleatham Redcar
Sold Nov 2021
27 East Lodge Gardens Kirkleatham Redcar
Sold Jun 2020
4 East Lodge Gardens Kirkleatham Redcar
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TS11 8EZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Green Gates Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB