Get started9 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 19 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 9 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £1,409
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

22 January 2024Most recent
£135,000
+14.4%over 15 years14 March 2008
£118,000
+25.5%over 2 years1 August 2005
£94,000
+6.8%over 11 months16 August 2004
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7ND: £143,500 (2025–2022).
37 Church Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2025
18 Church Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2025
29 Church Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2024
36 Church Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Feb 2024
39 Church Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TS11 7BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Errington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.