Get started29 Church Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £150,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 29 Church Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
29 Church Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £1,402
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2024Most recent
£150,000
+50.1%over 17 years17 April 2007
£99,950
+170.1%over 7 years5 August 1999
£37,000
+15.6%over 3 years30 May 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7ND: £135,000 (2025–2022).
37 Church Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2025
18 Church Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2025
36 Church Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Feb 2024
9 Church Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2024
39 Church Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TS11 7EG
Closest school
0.3 km
Errington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.