Get started8 Church Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1565 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in July 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 sits 242.4% above the 1996 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 64.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2019
8 Church Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
FELLING AND REMOVAL OF 1 ASH TREE
8 Church Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£585
Street avg £1,739
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
REAR CONSERVATORY
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 July 1996Most recent
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7LJ: £158,000 (2017–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS11 7EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Errington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB