Get started3 Church Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 992 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 26.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Church Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2020
Latest sale on 3 Church Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 17 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 3 Church Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,941
Street avg £1,287
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

3 April 2017Most recent
£179,000
+10.3%over 5 years30 August 2011
£162,250
+18.0%over 7 years30 July 2004
£137,500
+145.5%over 4 years3 March 2000
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7LJ: £147,000 (2017–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TS11 7EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Errington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.