Get started13 Kirkleatham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 23.5% above the 2007 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2024
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
PROPOSED TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION; REAR DORMER EXTENSION WITH LOFT CONVERSION
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£136,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Kirkleatham Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,462
Street avg £1,611
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

6 July 2007Most recent
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7EN: £175,000 (2025–2023).
53 Kirkleatham Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2025
37 Kirkleatham Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2025
41 Kirkleatham Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2024
27 Kirkleatham Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2024
19 Kirkleatham Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TS11 7EJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Errington Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB