Get started41 Kirkleatham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
41 Kirkleatham Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,097
Street avg £1,566
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

23 October 2024Most recent
£195,000
+7.1%over 3 years4 December 2020
£182,000
+41.1%over 14 years22 September 2006
£129,000
+91.1%over 4 years3 April 2002
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7EN: £175,000 (2025–2022).
53 Kirkleatham Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2025
37 Kirkleatham Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2025
27 Kirkleatham Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2024
19 Kirkleatham Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2022
31 Kirkleatham Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TS11 7EJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Errington Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.