Get started41 Delamere Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 104.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £165,000. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 41 Delamere Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,367
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Longbeck Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

21 November 2024Most recent
£165,000
+52.1%over 8 years22 January 2016
£108,500
+155.3%over 17 years30 June 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6DZ: £160,000 (2025–2024).
53 Delamere Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2025
43 Delamere Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2025
25 Delamere Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2025
32 Delamere Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Mar 2025
7 Delamere Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TS11 6JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.