Get started103 Sherwood Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 26.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £144,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
103 Sherwood Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension at side
103 Sherwood Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 13 years.
£144,950
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 13 years.
103 Sherwood Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,907
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Longbeck Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

13 September 2019Most recent
£144,950
+20.8%over 13 years20 March 2006
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6DR: £160,000 (2025–2019).
81 Sherwood Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold May 2025
73 Sherwood Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2024
42 Sherwood Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2022
75 Sherwood Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2021
44 Sherwood Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS11 6ES
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.