Get started16 Falklands Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 12.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm. At 86 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £180,000.
16 Falklands Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
16 Falklands Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,093
Street avg £2,543
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Bede's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

3 June 2024Most recent
£180,000
+4.0%over 17 years11 May 2007
£173,000
+9.8%over 1 year9 May 2006
£157,500
+197.2%over 8 years28 November 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6DN: £180,000 (2025–2021).
5 Falklands Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Feb 2025
13 Falklands Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2024
3 Falklands Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2024
15 Falklands Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Dec 2021
18 Falklands Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TS11 6BB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.