Get started15 Spencer Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 48.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). At 47 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2023
15 Spencer Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Spencer Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,383
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bydales School Grounds — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

27 March 2015Most recent
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6BD: £180,000 (2025–2022).
19 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2025
17 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2023
27 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2023
3 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2022
18 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TS11 6JJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Outwood Academy Bydales. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB