Get started10 Spencer Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 653 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 42.2% above the 2016 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
10 Spencer Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2021
10 Spencer Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 5 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 10 Spencer Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,224
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bydales School Grounds — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

17 May 2016Most recent
£135,000
+19.0%over 4 years17 October 2011
£113,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6BD: £180,000 (2025–2022).
19 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2025
17 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2023
27 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2023
3 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2022
18 Spencer Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TS11 6ES
Closest school
0.2 km
Outwood Academy Bydales. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.