Get started41 Blenheim Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 54.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 19.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2025
41 Blenheim Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 54.5% per year over 1 year.
£154,500
Growth on file: 54.5% per year over 1 year.
41 Blenheim Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,839
Street avg £1,638
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westgarth Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

7 November 2008Most recent
£154,500
+54.5%over 9 months31 January 2008
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6BB: £157,000 (2021–2019).
23 Blenheim Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Mar 2021
27 Blenheim Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Dec 2020
35 Blenheim Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2020
33 Blenheim Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2020
7 Blenheim Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS11 6ES
Closest school
0.2 km
Westgarth Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.