Get started58 Churchill Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since January 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 363.3% above the 2000 sale of £39,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 65.1% below the postcode norm. At 70 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 58 Churchill Drive was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
58 Churchill Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£564
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bydales School Grounds — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

6 January 2000Most recent
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AY: £148,500 (2024–2019).
56 Churchill Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2024
60 Churchill Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2024
47 Churchill Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2023
49 Churchill Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2022
85 Churchill Drive Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Mar 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TS11 6JJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB