Get started75 Woodford Close is a semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 218.5% above the 2001 sale of £54,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 41.3% below the postcode norm. At 60 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2023
75 Woodford Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 5 years.
£54,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 75 Woodford Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£900
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bydales School Grounds — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2001Most recent
£54,000
+30.1%over 4 years16 December 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AW: £152,000 (2023–2020).
67 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Dec 2023
101 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2023
81 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2022
83 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2021
61 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS11 6DP
Closest school
0.3 km
Outwood Academy Bydales. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.