Get started27 Marlborough Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 39.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. At 61 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2022
27 Marlborough Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 9 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for 27 Marlborough Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £1,792
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bydales School Grounds — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

16 September 2016Most recent
£129,950
+4.0%over 9 years25 May 2007
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AU: £132,000 (2024–2017).
53 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2024
69 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Feb 2024
45 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2019
43 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Dec 2017
61 Marlborough Avenue Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TS11 6JJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Outwood Academy Bydales. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.