Get started7 Woodford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 34.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £115,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£115,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Woodford Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £1,568
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Bede's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£115,500
+1.3%over 10 years10 December 2007
£114,000
+165.1%over 6 years8 October 2001
£43,000
+26.5%over 6 years9 January 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AJ: £140,000 (2024–2019).
12 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2024
30 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2023
3 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2021
6 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2021
1 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TS11 6ES
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.