Get started2 Beaufort Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 40.1% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £137,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Beaufort Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2021Most recent
£137,000
+226.2%over 21 years22 March 1999
£42,000
+95.3%over 3 years30 June 1995
£21,500
Median price across the last 1 sales in TR18 5HR: £36,000 (1999–1999).
TR18 5HQ
Newlyn Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Newlyn School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB