Get started15 Bay View Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 4HS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 34.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £233,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Bay View Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 15 Bay View Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2020Most recent
£233,000
+4.0%over 7 years20 December 2012
£224,000
+12.0%over 3 years24 July 2009
£200,000
+22.7%over 5 years7 April 2004
£163,000
+86.3%over 3 years1 September 2000
£87,500
+86.2%over 3 years14 August 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4HS: £305,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Bottom of Alexandra Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.