Get started14 Bay View Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 4HS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £305,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Bay View Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 18 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 18 years.
14 Bay View Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,631
Street avg £2,392
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£305,000
+52.5%over 8 years9 August 2016
£200,000
-9.1%over 9 years28 June 2007
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4HS: £275,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR18 4QX
Bottom of Alexandra Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.