Get started12 Cornwall Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 4HN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 124.5% above the 2014 sale of £167,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 31.6% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2024
Price for 12 Cornwall Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 19 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 12 Cornwall Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,432
Street avg £2,633
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bottom of Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

2 December 2014Most recent
£167,500
+114.7%over 14 years31 October 2000
£78,000
+21.9%over 3 years12 September 1997
£64,000
+113.3%over 1 year2 November 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4HN: £463,750 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TR18 4TG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.