Get started5 St Marys Terrace is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £440,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 St Marys Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 St Marys Terrace has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Side of property
Side-return extension, new roof windows to existing rear outrigger, new dormer to front and rear main roof.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 St Marys Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,699
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Green Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
External insulation on rear extension and replace existing render finish, Replace external timber door with composite double glazed door.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2021Most recent
£440,000
+76.4%over 17 years15 December 2003
£249,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4DZ: £540,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
TR18 4AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB