Get started11 Chapel Street is an end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £631,000 sits 80.3% above the 2020 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £350,000 in June 2020.
11 Chapel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Chapel Street has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent for the retention of Extension and Flat Roof, External Painting, Internal Alterations and Associated Work.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Chapel Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Green Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Retention of Extension and Flat Roof, External Painting, Internal Alterations and Associated Work.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2020Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4AW: £180,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 18.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB