Get startedAbbey Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Penzance (TR18 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 680 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 63 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Abbey Court (63–105 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2016. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 31.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
Abbey Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2020
Replace two sliding patio doors and sliding sash window with new white uPVC
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Abbey Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,769
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jubilee Pool — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

11 November 2016Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4AR: £235,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TR18 4HY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB