Get started33 Chapel Street is a mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1110 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 32.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 103 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 25 EPCs). On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
33 Chapel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2020
33 Chapel Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Replacement roof coverings and associated works
33 Chapel Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 17 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 33 Chapel Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,005
Street avg £2,857
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jubilee Pool — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Listed Building Consent for replacement roof coverings and associated works
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 March 2016Most recent
£310,000
+10.7%over 5 years27 August 2010
£280,000
+239.4%over 11 years13 November 1998
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 4AQ: £325,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TR18 4HB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.