Get started5 Brookward Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 35.4% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2025
5 Brookward Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
5 Brookward Terrace outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Potair Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

11 February 2016Most recent
£181,000
+0.6%over 8 years13 August 2007
£180,000
+144.9%over 6 years6 March 2001
£73,500
+17.6%over 1 year7 February 2000
£62,500
+16.8%over 3 years30 August 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3QZ: £196,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Closest school
0.1 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.