Get started4 Jamaica Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 34.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
4 Jamaica Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Jamaica Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,740
Street avg £2,508
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2015Most recent
£137,000
+309.0%over 19 years6 April 1995
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3HQ: £161,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TR18 3LB
Haig Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB