Get started1 Jamaica Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 32.4% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £141,250 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Jamaica Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£141,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 1 Jamaica Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £2,580
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

28 March 2023Most recent
£141,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3HQ: £176,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR18 3LB
Haig Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB