Get started7 Carmen Square is a mid-terrace house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 40.5% above the 2004 sale price. At 94 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
7 Carmen Square ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.7% per year over 6 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 18.7% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 7 Carmen Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,787
Street avg £2,374
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

27 July 2004Most recent
£168,000
+189.7%over 6 years15 May 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3HH: £177,500 (2022–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Potair Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB