Get started1 Hea Mews is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1364 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 35.4% above the 2012 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
1 Hea Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2021
Retention & completion of 2 dwellings & associated worksHead No(s): 36978
1 Hea Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Hea Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

26 October 2012Most recent
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3HF: £250,000 (2024–2012).
Tresawna Hea Corner Heamoor Penzance
Sold Dec 2024
Rosevean Bungalow Hea Corner Heamoor Penzance
Sold Sept 2024
2 Whispering Pines Hea Corner Heamoor Penzance
Sold May 2024
Avalon Hea Corner Heamoor Penzance
Sold Oct 2016
2 Hea Mews Hea Corner Heamoor Penzance
Sold Sept 2012
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 9 years
TR18 3DL
Sona Merg Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Pensans Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB