Get started12 Holly Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 116), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 267% above the 1999 sale of £48,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 48.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2025
12 Holly Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 2 years.
£48,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 2 years.
12 Holly Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£808
Street avg £2,496
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 1999Most recent
£48,500
+19.8%over 2 years19 June 1997
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3EJ: £143,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR18 3LB
Potair Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB